Press to download PDF

Press to download PDF

DRY

Tolerates hot dry sites

Scientific Name

Acacia disparrima

Acacia melanoxylon

Syzygium ingens

Syzygium smithii

Acronychia oblongifolia

Alchornea ilicifolia

Allocasuarina torulosa

Alphitonia excelsa

Alphitonia petriei

Aphananthe philippinensis

Araucaria cunninghamii

Archirhodomyrtus beckleri

Auranticarpa rhombifolia

Austromyrtus dulcis

Banksia integrifolia

Brachychiton acerifolius

Brachychiton discolor

Breynia oblongifolia

Bridelia exaltata

Callistemon salignus

Callitris columellaris

Casuarina cunninghamiana

Clerodendron floribundum

Commersonia bartramia

Decaspermum humile

Desmodium acanthocladum

Dianella longifolia

Diploglottis australis

Duboisia myoporoides

Ehretia acuminata

Elaeocarpus obovatus

Elaeodendron australe

Erythrina vespertilio

Euroschinus falcata

Ficus fraseri

Ficus macrophylla

Ficus obliqua

Ficus rubiginosa

Ficus virens

Ficus watkinsiana

Flindersia australis

Flindersia bennettiana

Flindersia schottiana

Flindersia xanthoxyla

Glochidion ferdinandi

Gossia hillii

Grevillea robusta

Guioa semiglauca

Hymenosporum flavum

Jagera pseudorhus

Lomandra longifolia

Lophostemon confertus

Lophostemon suaveolens

Macadamia tetraphylla

Macaranga tanarius

Mallotus discolor

Mallotus philippensis

Maytenus bilocularis

Melia azedarach  var. australasica

Melicope micrococca

Notelaea longifolia

Orites excelsa

Pentaceras australis

Pilidiostigma glabrum

Pittosporum undulatum

Polyscias elegans

Myrsine variabilis

Rhodamnia argentea

Rhodamnia rubescens

Rhodomyrtus psidioides

Rhodosphaera rhodanthema

Sarcomelicope simplicifolia

Sarcopteryx stipata

Stenocarpus sinuatus

Sterculia quadrifida

Syncarpia glomulifera

Syzygium luehmannii

Toona ciliata

Trema tomentosa var viridis

Araucaria bidwillii

Agathis robusta

Common Name

Ironbark  Wattle/Hickory Wattle

Blackwood

Red Apple

Common Lilly Pilly

Common Acronychia

Native Holly

Forest Oak

Red Ash

Pink Ash

Rough-leaved Elm

Hoop Pine

Rose Myrtle

Hollywood

Midgenberry

Coastal Banksia

Flame Tree

Lacebark Tree

Breynia

Brush Ironbark

Pink Bottlebrush

Beach Cypress

River Oak

Smooth Clerodendron

Brown Kurrajong

Silky Myrtle

Thorny Pea

Flax Lily

Native Tamarind

Corkwood

Koda

Hard Quandong

Red Olive Plum

Bats-wing Coral Tree

Ribbonwood

Sandpaper Fig

Moreton Bay Fig

Small-leaved Fig

Rusty Fig

White Fig

Strangler Fig

Teak

Bennetts Ash

Cudgerie

Yellowwood

Cheese Tree

Scaly Myrtle

Silky Oak

Guioa

Native Frangipani

Foambark Tree

Spiny head Mat-Rush

Brush Box

Swamp Box

Macadamia Nut

Macaranga

White/Yellow Kamala

Red Kamala

Orangebark

White Cedar

White Euodia

Mock Olive

Prickly Ash/Mountain Silky

Crows Ash/Black Teak

Plum Myrtle

Sweet Pittosporum

Celerywood

Muttonwood

Malletwood

Scrub Turpentine

Native Guava

Deep Yellowwood

Bauerella

Steelwood

Firewheel Tree

Peanut Tree

Turpentine

Riberry

Red Cedar

Native Peach

Bunya pine

Kauri Pine (Qld)